News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/27/2020 1:42:00 PM to 10/29/2020 1:05:53 PM.

News Flash

Home - News & Announcements

Posted on: October 22, 2020

[ARCHIVED] East Side Water Main Repair & Precautionary Boil Water Notice

Newsflash Water Main Break

UPDATE 1:41PM TUESDAY 10/27:

Satisfactory water test results have warranted lifting the precautionary boil water notice. The water is safe to drink and use. 

Thank you for your patience.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE 10:45AM MONDAY 10/26:

We thank you for your continued patience.

After confirming testing procedures and following repair guidelines, the City performed water sampling and delivered those samples to a third party (state approved) laboratory on Saturday morning.

Unfortunately, the lab had a mix up with testing. Therefore, the test results have been delayed and will not be available for at least another 28-42 hours.

The City is working with the lab to troubleshoot how to prevent this from re-occurring. We understand that this disruption in service is difficult but ensuring safe and clean drinking water is of the upmost importance and again, we appreciate your patience during this period of due diligence.

Please anticipate that the boil water advisory will be in affect until Tuesday (10/27) afternoon at the earliest. Customers in the impacted area are encouraged to boil water until the notice is lifted. 

Once lab results have been received, updates will be made to the City Website, City Facebook, and reader boards.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: 5:32PM SUNDAY 10/25:

Samples results have not come back yet from the lab and as such the precautionary boil water advisory is still in place. Once results are back, updates will follow.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: 11:23PM 10/22:

Due to an increase in the severity of the water main break, water is being turned off this evening (Thursday, 10/22). Repairs are still estimated to be completed by 7:00PM Friday, 10/23.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Due to a 20" water main repair there will be a large water outage on Friday, October 23rd from 7:00AM-7:00PM; followed by a precautionary boil water notice.

During the repair, approximately 240 homes will be impacted. 

  • Homes south of Grant Ave (yellow area on the map below) will experience no water
  • Homes in the Upper Golf Course area (blue area on the map below) will experience low water pressure.

Reader boards are being placed in the morning on Thursday, October 22nd on Porter St and Mt Angeles Rd to provide information and updates.

Following the repair, once the water main has been disinfected and flushed, the City will take water samples to ensure safety. A precautionary boil water notice will be issued for the impacted areas. An update is expected on Sunday, October 25th. If the results are satisfactory, the precautionary boil water notice will be lifted. Updates will be provided through the reader boards, City's website, and Public Works Facebook page.

If a home does not have their water shut off or does not experience low water pressure during the repair, they are not impacted and do not need to boil water.

Please email publicworks@cityofpa.us or call 360-417-4805 if you have any questions.

Oct 23 2020 Water Main Repair Impacted Homes without water map

Oct 23 2020 Water Main Repair Impacted Homes with low water pressure map


Facebook Twitter Email