News Flash Home
The original item was published from 12/22/2021 3:10:00 PM to 12/24/2021 6:33:30 PM.

News Flash

Home - News & Announcements

Posted on: December 21, 2021

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Water Outage/Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Water Main Break

UPDATE: Water expected to be restored by 12:01am on Thursday, December 23rd.

Results of water sample are expected Friday evening, December 24th.


In the evening of December 21st, 2021, one of the City’s 20” water mains broke. The City is placing door hangers at homes that have been impacted by this outage.


Please note: If your water was not shut off or you are not experiencing low water pressure beginning 12/21/2021, you are not impacted by this notice and do not need to boil your water.


City crews are actively working on repairing the broken water main. 

 

This impacts approximately 230 homes and 2 commercial facilities in the following area:

  • South of E. 4th Street
  • North of Woodhaven Drive
  • East of Penn St.
  • West of Delguzzi Drive

 Expected completion of repairs will be determined on Wednesday, December 22nd.

 

Once water is restored, a precautionary boil water notice is advised for all homes impacted by the break. These homes should use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, cooking, making ice, and brushing teeth.

  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced into the water.
  • Let the water cool before using.
  • Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and for other household uses including washing dishes in the dishwasher as long as the heat/sanitizing cycle and commercial dishwashing detergent are used.

 

Following the repair, the water main will be disinfected and flushed, and the City will take water samples to ensure safety.  When satisfactory test results are received, the precautionary boil water notice will be lifted. Impacted homes will also be notified by door hangers. 

 

If you experience brown water, please flush your water lines by running the water in a bathtub or faucet until the water runs clear.

 

We apologize for the inconvenience. Protecting your health and safety is our highest priority. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to call 360-417-4800 or email publicworks@cityofpa.us.
 For weekend and after 5:00pm after-hours answering service, please call 360-417-4726.

Water Break 2021-12-21


Facebook Twitter Email